Yerevan, Armenia
9-17 January


GM Parham Maghsoodloo  

Birth year -  2000

Current rating - 2572


World blitz U14 chess champion in Al-Ain.

Twice best player in Iran Stars Cup. 

2015: 3rd place at Chess U16 Olympiad with Iranian team.

2015: 6th place at Asian Continental Chess Tournament.

Twice champion of U16 Olympiad with Iranian national team.


IM Vadim Moiseenko  

Birth year - 1994

Current rating - 2554


2012: European Youth U18 Champion.

2016: Bronze medalist of the Russian Rapid Chess Championship.

Winner of several open chess tournaments among them "Heart of Finland” tournament and Nezhmetdinov Cup.




GM Volodymyr Vetoshko  

Birth year - 1998

Current rating - 2534


Five-time Ukrainian Youth Champion in the groups U8, U10 and U12.

Silver medalist of the European Youth U10 Chess Championship.

2012: Winner of Dubai Junior Chess Tournament.

2016: 4th place at the International Open Chess Tournament in Pardubice, Czech, 2nd place at Vienna Chess Open Group A and 2nd prize holder at Albena Chess Festival Group A.

2017: Winner of the Irena Varakomskaya International Memorial in Poland.  

IM Klementy Sychev  

Birth year - 1996

Current rating - 2510


Twice champion of Moscow Youth Championship.

Vice-champion of Russian Youth Championship.

Multiple winner of the Moscow team championships with the "Automatics" team.

2015: Shared 3rd-10th places at the European Rapid Championship.



GM Arman Mikaelyan  

Birth year - 1996

Current rating - 2495


2013: 8th place at the European Youth U18 Championship.

2015: 2nd place at the 75th Armenian Men Championship.

2016: 3rd prize holder at Poti International Chess Festival A Open.

2017:  Bronze medalist of the 2nd Yerevan Open  International Chess Tournament. 



GM Artashes Minasian  

Birth year - 1967

Current rating - 2484

1990, 1992, 1993, 1995, 2004 and 2006: 6-time Armenian Champion.

1991: Winner of the final USSR Chess Championship.

1999: Winner of the European Team Chess Championship.

2006, 2008: Twice Olympic Champion together with the Armenian National Team.

Best results at International Chess Tournaments: Leningrad (1989 - 2nd, 1990 - 3rd place), Groningen (1990, 2-3th), Cannes (1992, 2-6th), Parthenay (1992, 3-8 (1992, 1st, 5th), Long Beach (1994, 1-3th), Philadelphia (1994, 1st), New York Open (1998, 1st), Cappelle la Grande (1998, 2-8th), Linares Open (1999, 1-2th), Ubeda (2000, 1st), Chicago (2000, 1st ), Dubai Open (2001, 1-8th), Batumi (2003, 2-7th), Cannes (2004, 3rd), Dubai Open (2004, 2-13th).

GM Hovik Hayrapetyan  

Birth year -  1990

Current rating -  2483


2012, 2015, 2017: 2nd prize holder of Andranik Margaryan Memorial Round Robin Tournament.

2013, 2016: Winner of the 1st League of the 73rd and 76th Armenian Men’s Championship.

2015: 2nd place at Batumi Municipality Cup.



IM Aram Hakobyan   

Birth year -  2001

Current rating -  2479


2013: Winner of the World Youth U12 Chess Championship.

2014: 2nd place at the European Youth U14 Chess Championship.

2015: 3rd place at the European Youth U14 Chess Championship.

Four-time Armenian Youth Champion in the categories U10 (2011), U12 (2013), U14 (2015) and U18 (2016).



IM Lukasz Jarmula​   

Birth year -  1998

Current rating - 2468


17-time medalist of Polish Youth Championships - Individual, Team, Rapid and Blitz.

2014: Silver medalist of the European Youth Team Chess Championship.

2016: Shared 2-5th places at the European Youth U18 Chess Championship.

2016: 2nd place at the XII International Baltic Pearl Open.



IM Nichita Morozov​   

Birth year -  1999

Current rating - 2449


6-time champion of Moldova among juniors.

2011: 2nd place at the European Youth U12 Chess Championship.

2017: Champion of Moldova among men. 



Useful links


Developed by 5165m Studio